CAPPA Award Winners

Our Award Winners

2022 Winners

TBD

2021 Winners

CAPPA Meritorious Member Award

Debra Jones

Schneider Electric

CAPPA Distinguished Member Award

Randy Culver

Black Hills State University

CAPPA President’s Award

Virginia Smith

University of Texas at Dallas

 

Angie Mitchell

Southeast Missouri State University

Newsletter Award

Lalit Agarwal

University of Nebraska at Lincoln

2020 Winners

No awards given due to pandemic.

2019 Winners

APPA Pacesetter Award

Ian Hadden

University of Arkansas at Little Rock

CAPPA Meritorious Member Award

Armand Harpin

IMEG Corporation

CAPPA Distinguished Member Award

Art Jones

Black Hills State University

CAPPA President’s Award

Scott Turley

University of Arkansas at Fayetteville

2018 Winners

APPA Meritorious Service Award

Glen Haubold

New Mexico State University

APPA Pacesetter Award

Markus Hogue

University of Texas at Austin

APPA Unsung Hero Award

Scott Turley

University of Arkansas at Fayetteville

CAPPA Meritorious Member Award

Ron Tarbutton

Oklahoma State University

 

Jim Schreiber

Fort Hayes State University

CAPPA Distinguished Member Award

Lee McQueen

University of Nebraska at Kearney

 

Glen Haubold

New Mexico State University

CAPPA President’s Award

Sheila Awalt

University of Texas at El Paso

 

Randy Culver

Black Hills State University

Newsletter Award

Michaela Gleason

Oklahoma State University

  

Hinge Marketing

2017 Winners
APPA Unsung Hero AwardSheila AwaltUniversity of Texas El Paso
 APPA Pacesetter AwardLee McQueenUniversity of Nebraska at Kearney
 APPA Meritorious Service AwardShelton RileyTexas Christian Academy
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardKeith MacejewskiSightlines
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardAna ThiemerUniversity of Texas at Austin
Newsletter AwardNeil CrumpUniversity of Texas at Austin
 Jay PearlmanSightlines
CAPPA President’s AwardGlen HauboldNew Mexico State University
 Angie MitchellSoutheast Missouri State University
2016 Winners
Newsletter AwardRachel StoneUniversity of New Mexico
 Jay PearlmanSightlines
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardSue-Anna MillerOklahoma University
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardMarkus HogueUniversity of Texas at Austin
 David HandworkArkansas State University
CAPPA President’s AwardGlen HauboldNew Mexico State University
2015 Winners
Newsletter AwardAna ThiemerUniversity of Texas at Austin
 Sterling MillerPerformance Services
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardJulio CisnerosMarcis & Associates
 Mike MillerUniversity of Texas at Austin
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardMiles AbernathyUniversity of Texas at Austin
 Shelton RileyTexas Christian University
CAPPA President’s AwardSue-Anna MillerOklahoma University
 Bob EckelsMissouri State
2014 Winners
Newsletter AwardShelton RileyTexas Christian University
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardSue-Anna MillerOklahoma University
 Jeff FlathmanEnergy Solutions Professionals
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardBob EckelsMissouri State
CAPPA President’s AwardArt JonesBlack Hills State University
 J.B. MesserOklahoma City Community College
2013 Winners
Newsletter AwardDan WhitezellSpirotherm, Inc.
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardRoy RuizThe University of Texas
 Lee McQueenUniversity of Nebraska Kearney
 Dan WhitezellSpirotherm, Inc.
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardTed WeidnerPurdue University
 Larry ZitzowUniversity of North Dakota
CAPPA President’s AwardTim Stiger 
 J.B. MesserOklahoma City Community College
2012 Winners
Newsletter AwardMiles AbernathyUT-Austin – Emeritus
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardBob EverittThe Clark-Enersen Partnership
 Cindy BrewerUT-Austin
 Chris SnowOklahoma City Community College
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardDavid MillayUniversity of Arkansas – Little Rock
 J.B. MesserOklahoma City Community College
CAPPA President’s AwardVickie YoungerMissouri State University
 Art JonesBlack Hills State University
 Mike JohnsonUniversity of Arkansas
2011 Winners
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardLalo Gomez
 Steve McClain
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardJohn Greene
 Mike Johnson
CAPPA President’s AwardMatthew T. Kadavy
 Sue-Anna Miller
2010 Winners
APPA Excellence Award NomineeArkansas State University, Al Stoverink
APPA Meritorious Service AwardKevin Folsom
APPA Pacesetter AwardJuan M. Ontiveros
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardDave Gronquist
 Larry Lundholm
 Tom Lee
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardLalo Gomez
 Tom Dodgen
Newsletter AwardTom Lee
CAPPA President’s AwardDoug Riat
 J.B Messer
2009 Winners
APPA Meritorious Service AwardTheodore Weidner
APPA Pacesetter AwardDavid Millay
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardDavid Millay
 Edward Rice
 Sue-Anna Miller
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardTerry Major
Newsletter AwardDan Whitezell
CAPPA President’s AwardEvent Pros, Inc.
 SpiroTherm, Inc.
 Steve Duncan
 Steve McClain
2008 Winners
APPA Meritorious Service AwardDarrel Meyer
APPA Pacesetter AwardTerry Major
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardI. Adalpe
 Randy Culver
 Tom Dodgen
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardDarrel Meyer
Newsletter AwardKevin Folsom
CAPPA President’s AwardSue-Anna Miller
2007 Winners
APPA Excellence Award NomineeUniversity of Central Oklahoma, Bob Nall
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardDean Kattelman
 Julio Cisneros
 Neal Swarnes
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardJoe Phillips
 Miles Abernathy
Newsletter AwardLarry Zitzow
CAPPA President’s AwardJohn Brake
2006 Winners
APPA Pacesetter AwardArthur E. Sykes
 Scott Turley
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardMatthew T. Kadavy
 Terry L. Major
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardKevin Folsom
Newsletter AwardJohn Greene
CAPPA President’s AwardDarrel Meyer
 Pat Apel
2005 Winners
APPA Fellow AwardEdward Rice, Kansas State University
APPA Meritorious Service AwardVickie Younger
APPA Pacesetter AwardDarrel Meyer
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardKerry Cejka
 Rober E. Rau
 Scott Turley
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardAlvin Stoverink
 Arthur E. Sykes
Newsletter AwardJane Meyer
CAPPA President’s AwardDave Gronquist
 Haley Lacy
 Terry Major
2004 Winners
APPA Meritorious Service AwardLeo Yanda
APPA Pacesetter AwardAl Stoverink
 Kevin Folsom
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardAggie Armstrong
 Bill Tam
 Bob Hutton
 Dan Whitezell
 Gerald Martins
 John Brake
 Juan M. Ontiveros
 Randy Culver
 Tom Dodgen
 Valerio A. Santos
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardVickie Younger
Newsletter AwardAl Schuman
 Juan M. Ontiveros
CAPPA President’s AwardEdward Bogard
 Jack Mesh
 Jan Bogard
 John Johnson
 Lee Murray
2003 Winners
APPA Meritorious Service AwardEdward Rice
APPA Pacesetter AwardNeal Swarnes
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardHerb Ohrt
 Kevin Folsom
 Miles Abernathy
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardNeal Swarnes
Newsletter AwardJack Mesh
 Kevin Folsom
CAPPA President’s AwardLeo Yanda
 Tom Clark
2002 Winners
APPA Rex Dillow AwardWes Hayes
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardDina Murray
 Don Guckert
 Joe Phillips
 Nick Combs
 Sterling Miller
 Wayne Fisher
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardRichard Hoback
 Ronald Smith
CAPPA President’s AwardArt Jones
2001 Winners
APPA Excellence Award NomineeTexas Tech University
CAPPA President’s AwardMike Reuck
 Robin Boley
2000 Winners
APPA Pacesetter AwardTheodore Weidner
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardArt Jones
 Brad Boerger
 Jack Mesh
 Jeff Flathman
 Kimberly Patrick
 Mike Reuck
 Pat Apel
 Vickie DeWitt
 Will Stalworth
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardJack Pellek
 Jerrel Fielder
CAPPA President’s AwardJohn Skubal
Earlier Award Winners
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardJim Counce1999
 Patricia Doxie1999
 Valerio A. Santos1999
 Alvin Stoverin1998
 Bill Bell1998
 Bob Beeler1998
 Bruce Hoffaber1998
 Charles Jenkins1998
 Donna Grebe1998
 Glen Carver1998
 H.R. Patterson1998
 John Brake1998
 Larry Grebe1998
 Morris B. Kinder1998
 Neal Swarnes1998
 Reynold Leone1998
 Richard Hoback1998
 Stanley Zapart1998
 Tom Anderson1998
 Tom Jones1998
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardEdward Bogard1998
CAPPA President’s AwardCharles Jenkins1998
 Herbert L. Collier1998
 Leroy Sandrol1998
 Pat Apel1998
APPA Excellence Award NomineeUniversity of Arkansas, Leo Yanda1997
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardEugene Clune1997
 Kelley Baxley1997
 Vicki DeWitt1997
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardEdward Rice1997
APPA Meritorious Service AwardPat Apel1996
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardBernie Gaudi1996
 Bruce McIntire1996
 Dan Cross1996
 Dick Bonin1996
 Horst Frank1996
 Karen Russel1996
 Lalo Gomez1996
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardKirby Vahlen1996
APPA Excellence Award NomineeUniversity of Oklahoma, Ben Kinder1995
APPA Pacesetter AwardPat Apel1995
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardBill Vaughn1995
 Herbert L. Collier1995
 John Greene1995
 Kirby Vahle1995
 Mike Ewald1995
 Wes Hayes1995
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardLeroy Sandrol1995
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardHarvey Humphrey1994
 Leo Yanda1994
 Leroy Sondrol1994
 Pat Apel1994
 Richard Bonin1994
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardArt Jones1994
APPA Excellence Award NomineeSt. Mary’s University1993
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardArt jones1993
 Lee Newman1993
 Tom Akins1993
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardLeo Yanda1993
APPA Meritorious Service AwardCharles Jenkins1992
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardDave Landon1992
 Leo Yanda1992
 Tom Jones1992
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardAaron (Mike) Reuck1992
 Charles Jenkins1992
APPA Excellence Award NomineeUniversity of North Dakota, Leroy Sondral1991
 University of Tulsa, William E. Johnson1991
APPA Pacesetter AwardCharles Jenkins1991
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardDennis Aherhoerstebaeun1991
 Donna Apel1991
 Glen Grippe1991
 Jim Payne1991
 Jo Grippe1991
 Lee Newman1991
 Tom Young1991
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardTom Jones1991
APPA Excellence Award NomineeTexas Tech University, Gene West1990
 University of Tulsa, William E. Johnson1990
 Aaron (Mike) Reuck1990
 Gene West1990
 Lalo Gomez1990
 Tom Jones1990
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardMorris B. Kinder1990
 Vince Seyer1989
APPA Excellence Award NomineeSt. Mary’s University, Charles Jenkins1988
 University of Oklahoma, Ben Kinder1988
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardMike Dwyer1988
 Patrick J. Apel1988
CAPPA Meritorious Member AwardLouis DeVries1987
 Michael Dywer1987
 Pat Apel1987
 Paul Elsea1987
 Vince Seyer1987
CAPPA Distinguished Member AwardG. Don Shepard1987
 H.C. Lott, Jr.1987
 Harley Schrader1987
 Herbert L. Collier1987
 Joe Estill, Jr.1987